Privacy Statement

Your Privacy


Annertech respects your privacy and is committed to ensuring its protection. We assure you that any identifiable data that you provide when using our websites will be used only in accordance with this privacy policy.
Annertech registered address is Whitefriars, Peter’s Row, Aungier Street, Dublin 2 and we are a company registered in Ireland under company number 462264.   Our designated Data Protection Officer is Maeve Dunne.  She can be contacted in relation to Your Privacy maeve@annertech.ie
This privacy policy explains how and when Annertech use and share your information when you visit our sites in compliance with GDPR and was last updated May 2018.  Our websites which are covered over this Privacy Policy are: Annertech.com

Your Rights - Your Information

You have the right to access any personal information that we process about you and to request information about: -
What personal data we hold about you
The purposes of the processing
The categories of personal data concerned
The recipients to whom the personal data has/will be disclosed
How long we intend to store your personal data for
If we did not collect the data directly from you, information about the source

If you believe that we hold any incomplete or inaccurate data about you, you have the right to ask us to correct and/or complete the information and we will strive to update/correct it as quickly as possible; unless there is a valid reason for not doing so, at which point you will be notified.
You also have the right to request erasure of your personal data or to restrict processing in accordance with data protection laws, as well as to object to any direct marketing from us and to be informed about any automated decision-making that we use.
If we receive a request from you to exercise any of the above rights, we may ask you to verify your identity before acting on the relevant request; this is to ensure that your data is protected and kept secure.

Your Rights – Restrict the use of your Information

You are not obligated to provide your personal information to us, however, as this information is required for us to provide you with our services, network events and communication we will not be able to offer you these services without it.  You may restrict the collection or use of your personal information by clicking the box on our website that signifies that you do not want your information to be used for direct marketing. If you have previously consented to us using your information for marketing purposes you may contact us at any time at hello@annertech.ie should you change your mind.

Your Rights - Lodging A Complaint

We only processes your personal information in compliance with this privacy notice and in accordance with the relevant data protection laws. If, however you wish to raise a complaint regarding the processing of your personal data or are unsatisfied with how we have handled your information, you have the right to lodge a complaint with us and the supervisory authority.  Maeve Dunne, Data Protection Officer maeve@annertech.ie.  Data Protection Commission. Canal House, Station Road, Portarlington, Co. Laois, R32 AP23, Telephone +353 (0761) 104 800  Email: info@dataprotection.ie


Your Data – How we collect

We collect data when you register to our site or subscribe to our newsletter and communications. We will never collect any unnecessary personal data from you and do not process your information in any way, other than already specified in this notice. You may also visit and browse our site without going through the registration process.

Your Data – What we collect

We process your personal information to meet our legal, statutory and contractual obligations but, only when you voluntarily submit it through registering on our site.  This information may include name, email address, employment details, telephone number, work or home address (preferably work address).  Non-personal information such as demographic data regarding your IP addresses is collected from all of our website visitors on a cumulative basis. This type of anonymous statistical data cannot be used to identify or contact you.

Your Data – The Purpose

We take your privacy very seriously and will never disclosure, share or sell your data without your consent, unless required to do so by law. The purposes and reasons for processing your personal data is both consent and legitimate purposes  – newsletters, marketing, networking and knowledge sharing.

 

Your Data - Why we collect it

We collect and process your data, so we can provide the best service to you.  When we process your information we may use it for one or all of the following reasons:
To provide you with the product/service you have requested
To contact you in relation to the product/service you have requested
To send promotional emails about new offers or services which we think may be of benefit to you
To customise the website in accordance with your preferences
To respond to any communications we may receive from you
For internal record keeping

Your Data - Special Category

On occasion we may need to request sensitive personal information from you, such as dietary requirements at an event.  Where we collect sensitive personal data, we will only request the information required for the specified purpose and always ask for your explicit consent through a signature. You can modify or remove consent at any time, which we will act on immediately, unless there is a legitimate interest or legal reason for not doing so.

Your Data - Photographs

We may from time to time host networking events with photographer’s present.   We encourage photographs for posterity and promotion.  If you wish to have a copy of the photograph please contact us.  If at any time you do not wish your photograph to be kept or promoted please let us know hello@annertech.ie

Your Data - Retention

We only retain personal information for as long as is necessary and we have strict review and retention policies in place to meet our obligations.   Where you have consented to us using your details for direct marketing, we will keep such data until you notify us otherwise and/or withdraw your consent.

Your Data - Disclosure

We do not share or disclosure any of your personal information without your consent, other than for the purposes specified in this notice or where there is a legal requirement.  We use third-parties to provide services and business functions listed below.  All processors acting on our behalf only process your data in accordance with instructions from us and, comply fully with this privacy notice, the data protection laws and any other appropriate confidentiality and security measures.  We do have external links to third party websites, which are visibly defined as such throughout the website. We are not responsible for the content or privacy policies of these other websites.

Our website hosting provider is Platform.sh, who are based in the EU.  Their Privacy Policy is https://platform.sh/privacy-policy   Their hosting provider is AWS, Ireland, who are based in the EU. Their Privacy Policy is  https://aws.amazon.com/privacy/
In the event of a sale, merger, receivership, liquidation we reserve the right to transfer all or largely all of our company’s assets, including your personal information, to a third party as long as the third party only uses your personal information for the purposes for which you provided it to us and only if the third party agrees to follow the terms of this Privacy Policy. You will be contacted in the event of any such transfer and given the option to withdraw your connection with the website

Your Data - Cookies

Our websites use cookies. A cookie is a small piece of text which asks permission to be placed on your computer’s hard drive. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies although it may be possible to alter your browser to refuse cookies or to have it indicate when a cookie is being sent. However, this may prevent you from experiencing all that our website can offer.
When you agree for it to be placed on the hard drive, the cookie may save your personal preferences, so you do not have to constantly re-enter them or it may provide you with preferential content.

Your Data - Security

We take your privacy seriously and we take every reasonable measure and precaution to protect and secure your personal data. We work hard to protect you and your information from unauthorised access, alteration, disclosure or destruction.   Your personal information is stored on secure servers.  We are committed to ensuring that your data is secure, however we cannot guarantee the security of any information you send to us via the internet as no internet data transmission can be guaranteed to be 100% secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access, we have taken all reasonable physical, electronic and managerial steps to protect your personal information, through encryption, anonymisation and authentication.

Your Privacy – Amendments

Should any modifications to this privacy policy be undertaken, a clearly visible notification will be placed on the website so that all users are fully aware of what data we collect, how that data is used, and if and why it is disclosed.
If we ever decide to use personal information in a considerably different manner to that described in this privacy policy, or otherwise stated to you when you agreed to provide your details, we will inform you by email and you will consequently be able to choose whether or not to permit us to use your information in the amended manner.